Privacy Policy

This Policy was last reviewed and updated on: 3/3/2023

Privacy Policy

After Twilight Productions, Inc. values and respects the privacy of the people we deal with. We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other applicable privacy laws and regulations.

This Privacy Policy (Policy) describes how we collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information, and how we maintain the quality and security of your personal information.

What is personal information?

“Personal information” means any information or opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. In general terms, this includes information or an opinion that personally identifies you either directly (e.g. your name) or indirectly.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect about you depends on the nature of your dealings with us or what you choose to share with us.

The personal information we collect about you may include:

● name

● email address

● phone number

Under certain circumstances, After Twilight Productions, Inc. may need to collect sensitive information about you. This might include any information or opinion about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health information.

If we collect your sensitive information, we will do so only with your consent, if it is necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to life or health, or as otherwise required or authorized by law, and we take appropriate measures to protect the security of this information.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information. Where possible, we will give you the option to interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. However, if you choose to deal with us in this way or choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services or otherwise interact with you.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you when you:

● interact with us over the phone;

● interact with us in person;

● interact with us online;

● participate in surveys or questionnaires;

● attend a After Twilight Productions, Inc. event;

● subscribe to our mailing list;

● apply for a position with us as an employee, contractor or volunteer;

Collecting personal information from third parties

We will not collect your personal information from third parties or through publicly available sources.

How do we use your personal information?

We use personal information for many purposes in connection with our functions and activities, including the following purposes:

● provide you with information or services that you request from us;

● deliver to you a more personalized experience and service offering;

● improve the quality of the services we offer;

● internal administrative purposes;

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties.

Transfer of personal information overseas

We do not utilize any services from overseas that will be using any personal information.

How do we protect your personal information?

After Twilight Productions, Inc. will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold about you is kept confidential and secure, including by:

● having a robust physical security of our premises and databases / records;

● taking measures to restrict access to only personnel who need that personal information to effectively provide services to you;

● having technological measures in place (for example, anti-virus software, fire walls);

Online activity

Cookies

The After Twilight Productions, Inc. website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers the website puts on your device if you allow it. These cookies recognize when your device has visited our website(s) before, so we can distinguish you from other users of the website. This improves your experience and the After Twilight Productions, Inc. website(s).

We do not use cookies to identify you, just to improve your experience on our website(s). If you do not wish to use the cookies, you can amend the settings on your internet browser so it will not automatically download cookies. However, if you remove or block cookies on your computer, please be aware that your browsing experience and our website’s functionality may be affected.

Website analytics

Our website uses analytics to help us better understand visitor traffic, so we can improve our services. Although this data is mostly anonymous, it is possible that under certain circumstances, we may connect it to you.

Retention of personal information

We will not keep your personal information for longer than we need to.  In most cases, this means that we will only retain your personal information for the duration of your relationship with us unless we are required to retain your personal information to comply with applicable laws, for example record-keeping obligations.

How to access and correct your personal information

After Twilight Productions, Inc. will endeavor to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date.

If you wish to make a request to access and / or correct the personal information we hold about you, you should make a request by contacting us and we will usually respond within 7 days. We will deal with such a request by following the procedure outlined below:

● Nature of request

● Type of Information needing corrected

Links to third party sites

After Twilight Productions, Inc. website(s) may contain links to websites operated by third parties. If you access a third-party website through our website(s), personal information may be collected by that third party website. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party provider or website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third-party provider or website. Third-party providers / websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices and we encourage you to read their privacy policies.

Inquiries and complaints

For complaints about how After Twilight Productions, Inc. handles, processes, or manages your personal information, please contact our secretary.  Note we may require proof of your identity and full details of your request before we can process your complaint.

Please allow up to 14 days for After Twilight Productions, Inc. to respond to your complaint. It will not always be possible to resolve a complaint to everyone’s satisfaction. If you are not satisfied with After Twilight Productions, Inc.’s response to a complaint, you have the right to contact the Federal Trade Commission (at ftc.gov) to lodge a complaint.

How to contact us

If you have a question or concern in relation to our handling of your personal information or this Policy, you can contact us for assistance as follows:

Email

staff@aftertwilight.org

Contact number

(317) 886-8422

Post

Attention: After Twilight Productions, Inc. Privacy Officer

Address: 1464 Scarlet Court, Franklin IN 46131